• Native Nut
  • Native Nut
  • Native Nut
  • Native Nut
  • Native Nut
  • Native Nut
  • Native Nut

Macadamia Nut Oil for Skincare

Macadamia oil is primarily composed of mono - unsaturated fats. It is liquid at room temperature. It is extremely rich in palmitoleic acid and also has a high oleic acid content. 


Olive oil also contains both of these oils but macadamia oil is a much richer source of palmitoleic acid at 22%.



Oleic Acid (cis-octadec-9-enoic acid)


 

 

Palmolitoleic Acid (cis-hexadec-9-enoic acid)

 

 

Sebum (the stuff that keeps our skin moist), is rich in palmitoleic acid and as we age this one of the compenents of sebum that we loose. Macadamia oil is therefore a fantastic moisturising oil, and if you rub it straight on to your skin it is readily absorbed, unlike say coconut or olive oil. 

Only sea buckthorn oil is known to be richer source of palmolitoleic acid than macadamia oil.

A 100% macadamia oil bar soap is really gentle and is slightly pink in colour that with time becomes white. I do mix oconut and olive oil into may soap  which makes it foam better. 

I tried several to make 100% macadamia oil liquid soap without sucess. The addition of coconut and olive oil gave me what I felt was a perfect outcome. 


We like to keep things simple so we chose to fragrance each of our soaps with a single essential oil. All of the essential oils we have chosen have some antiseptic properties.

We only use 100% pure essential oils. Some people do occasionally find their skin reacts to some essential oils, so if you think you might be sensitive to any of our fragrances l you should test the soap on a small area of skin before use.